Carmolita “Commie” Page

Photo taken by Laurel Indalecio at Evergreen Alameda Cemetery, El Paso, Texas on January 25, 2009

CARMOLITA(?) CATHERINE PAGE was born 21 Nov 1864 in Texas, and died 04 Apr 1899 in Weed, Otero County, New Mexico.  She was the daughter of Andrew Jackson Page and Catherine Windsor.  She married (1) THOMAS HARRISON GOODWINE 05 Dec 1882 in Tom Green County.  He was born 28 Apr 1854 in Warren County, Indiana, and died 26 Nov 1889 in Midland, Midland County, TX.  She married (2) James David Swope after 1889.  He was born July 6, 1857, and died Dec 1, 1935 in Weed, Otero County, TX.

Photo taken by Laurel Indalecio at Evergreen Alameda Cemetery, El Paso, Texas on January 25, 2009

More About CARMOLITA PAGE:
Burial: Evergreen Alameda Cemetery, El Paso, El Paso County, TX
Nicknames: Carmie, Commie, and Connie (a genealogy nightmare, I assure you)

Notes for THOMAS HARRISON GOODWINE:
Birth: Apr. 28, 1854, Warren County, Indiana, USA
Parents: Thomas Goodwine (1810 – 1872), Eliza A. Baird Goodwine (1820 – 1902)

Children of Commie Page and Thomas Goodwine

ELDO SCOTT GOODWINE b. 15 Jun 1887, Weed, Otero Co., N.M; d. 23 Aug 1910
ROSELLA S. GOODWINE b. Dec. 12, 1884, Weed, Otero Co., N.M.; d. Nov. 23, 1975; m. (1) JOHN A. PRATHER; m. (2) Clyde Thomas; burial Restlawn Memorial park, El Paso Co., TX

Children of Commie Page and James David Swope

Samuel Andrew Swope b. 25 Apr 1894 in Weed, Otero Co., N.M.; d. Mar 1953, Kodiak Island, Alaska
William Mauldin Swope b. Dec 1 1896, Weed, Otero Co., N.M.; d. 5 Apr 1956 in Harbour City, Los Angeles Co., CA; m. Maude Hazel Taber.

Genealogical Sources

Photo taken by Laurel Indalecio at Evergreen Alameda Cemetery, El Paso, Texas on January 25, 2009.

Thomas Harris Goodwine – Photo by
“Knightchow” – Fairview Cemetery
Midland, TX

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s